Personal Injury News

Freezer Gel Packs Recalled By California Innovations

According to several news agencies covering recall alerts, over 880,000 units of Ice/Hot gel packs are being recalled over a possible health risk.

According to the information found in the recall announcement issued by the Food and Drug Administration, California Innovations Inc., of Toronto, Canada has issued a recall alert announcing that these packs could become somewhat damaged unexpectedly and the gel present in these products contents could leak. The federal agency has stated that certain components like diethylene glycol and ethylene glycol could pose a hazard to consumers if they happen to ingest these substances.

These opaque or transparent pouches come in lunch boxes, thermal carriers and coolers and have been sold between July 2007 and December 2008. According to the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Cryofreeze ice/hot packs, Cryofreeze Transparent Cell ice/hot packs and Artic Zone ice packs manufactured in China should be refrained from being used and must be returned to the place of purchase for a full refund.

Consumers with these products in their possession who do not know how to proceed should contact the manufacturer or the federal agency watching out for consumer’s safety at once.

To avoid illnesses and keep your family safe from any hazardous products, please stay alert and respond to any recall announcement related to products you or your loved ones own. It could save your life.

Service Areas:

445 South Figueroa St. #2700
Los Angeles, CA. 90071
Office: (213) 261-0830

2130 North Arrowhead #204-E
San Bernardino, CA 92401
Office Tel #: (909) 277-6966

 

8800 Rio San Diego #800
San Diego, CA 92108
Phone: (619) 309-4620

4491 W. Shaw Ave
Fresno, CA 93722
Phone: (559) 408-5052

 

524 Union St. Suite 87
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415-689-8322

770 L Street, Suite 950
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 287-0121

 

701 E. Santa Clara St.
Ventura, CA 93001
Phone: (805) 765-2500

444 West Ocean #800
Long Beach, CA 90802
Phone: (562) 200-0230

All Locations